C
By choosing a Stadsherstel venue, you are supporting the preservation and restoration of heritage buildings in Amsterdam and the surrounding area.

Culture

Stadsherstel was founded in 1956 with the aim of saving heritage buildings from demolition. The organisation focused mainly on housing until it rescued and repurposed its first church building in the 1980s.

We have now saved dozens of churches and other distinctive buildings – monuments that are not directly in residential or commercial use, but where repurposing makes it possible to preserve the heritage of the Amsterdam Metropolitan Area.

Throughout the year our venues welcome a variety of musicians, theatre companies, artists and other cultural organisations and independent makers, from grand classical productions to intimate and innovative performances. Our historic buildings have been given a new lease of life as venues for exhibitions, theatre and concerts. Moreover, we are committed to the arts, and produce our own concerts and performances. We see this as our task in society and part of maintaining the city’s heritage.

Each location has its own individual character and atmosphere. All Stadsherstel venues offer the modern facilities that are needed to run an event smoothly. For audio-visual equipment and catering we work with highly regarded partners. We include the cultural events we organise in our publicity material, including a cultural programme (in print and on the website), visibility at the venues, a newsletter and press releases.

By choosing a Stadsherstel venue, you are supporting the preservation and restoration of heritage buildings in Amsterdam and the surrounding area.

Aanvraagformulier verhuur

Gebruik dit formulier als u interesse heeft in de verhuur van één van de eventlocaties, vul het formulier zo zorgvuldig mogelijk in zodat wij een passend antwoord kunnen terugsturen.
  • Voor vragen willen wij graag telefonisch contact opnemen.
  • Meerdere data ook mogelijk.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Capaciteit per locatie *
De Duif540450250
Posthoornkerk300200200
‘t Zonnehuis450350175
Museum ‘t Kromhout242200175
Vondelkerk250200125
Amstelkerk280220130
Van Houtenkerk250200120
Schellingwouderkerk1208050
Kerk van Ransdorp15012080
Schuilkerk De Hoop17511080
Seinwezen1008040
Pinksterkerk250200120
* In verband met de huidige coronamaatregelen gelden er andere aantallen en bepalen we per evenement een maximale capaciteit. Neem contact met ons op om dit te bespreken.
A varied cultural programme in our historic venues. From grand classical productions to intimate and innovative performances.
Quotes
On behalf of Concertzender, I would like to thank you for your excellent cooperation on our Benefit Festival at the Amstelkerk. I have hired venues before, but I have never encountered such a friendly, helpful and cooperative team! Right across the board! Many thanks!
Carolien Lucy Schönfeld, programme maker, Concertzender (concert producer, radio station and on-demand platform)
Cookie toestemming
Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies van derde partijen voor analyse van dataverkeer. Privacyverklaring.